Study of the problem of the labor law around the crowdworkers in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA NOBORU  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (60352118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords労働法 / フリーランス / 労働者性 / 時間外労働手当 / 雇用調整助成金 / 高年齢者就業確保措置 / 整理解雇 / プラットフォーム就労者 / 新型コロナウイルス / 中国 / 労働紛争解決手続 / 雇用保険 / 雇用類似の就業 / 創業支援 / プラットフォーム / 労働時間規制 / 賃金 / 休業 / クラウドワーカー / 個別労働紛争解決手続 / 賃金支払 / 集団的労働紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to research labor law issues regarding crowd workers in Japan and China. The impact of the covid-19 that began in 2020 has sharpen this issues in both countries, and has revealed the challenges of freelance work by applications. In Japan, while legal reforms and policies are being implemented to protect freelancers. It turns out that in China, responses are being taken at the policy level. However, in both countries, there are still issues with regulations regarding crowd workers, and I will continue this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雇用と非雇用の間の労働法上の諸問題について、日本と中国について研究を行った。特に日本においては、covid-19の影響下において、アプリケーションを媒介とした就労形態が拡大し、労災保険の特別加入やフリーランスの保護法が制定されるなど、立法的な対応がなされている。労働者性を争う訴訟等も提起され、一定の判断が示されているが、新法等の適用状況や裁判例の判断はまだ未確定であり、今後も研究が必要であろう。とはいえ、covid-19下での雇用保険に関する研究やドライバーの固定残業代の研究は、雇用と非雇用の間の就労者に対して、どのように適用するかという問題を検討するうえで、示唆を与えるものと考える。