Comparative study of dismissal legislation and dismissal dispute resolution system in eight Asian countries - From the perspective of SMEs and business culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Sangyo University (2020)
International Pacific University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI AKIHISA  新潟産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10552474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 秀之  SBI大学院大学, SBI大学院大学 経営管理研究科, 教授 (30107495)
比護 正史  白鴎大学, 法学部, 客員教授 (30726659)
丹羽 由一  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 教授 (60525450)
斎藤 輝夫  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (60726256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords解雇法制 / 紛争解決制度 / アジア / 国際比較 / ビジネス文化 / 中小企業 / 海外展開 / 紛争解決 / 環太平洋 / 解雇規制 / 雇用紛争 / 雇用規制指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the "characteristics of the dismissal legislation", "number of individual employment disputes", and "employment dispute resolution system" in eight Asian countries compared to Japan. Furthermore, this study investigated the relationship between these characteristics and "business culture, legal system, and socioeconomic factors" such as religion and the stage of economic development.
As a result, it became clear that the eight Asian countries are characterized by belonging to the same medium-regulated countries as Japan, and by emphasizing post-regulation(remedy for illegal dismissal, etc.). Furthermore, this characteristic is deeply correlated with the characteristic of business culture common to eight Asian countries, that is, the tendency of "Power Distance, Femininity, Restraint" claimed by G. Hofstede based on a global quantitative survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外展開を進める中小企業にとって、進出国の解雇法制は、現地での適切な人材確保や撤退時人員整理を検討する上で不可欠な要素である。他方、我国の中小企業は、日本的経営(年功序列、終身雇用、企業内組合)という独特の経営スタイルや企業文化(集団、長期、安定)を有している。これら中小企業が、ビジネス文化の異なる中国や東南アジアで事業を展開するにあたっては、この様な日本特有の経営スタイルを適用する上でどの様な問題が存在するのか、どの様に克服して行く必要があるのかを明らかにすることが重要課題となっている。本研究は、ビジネス文化等の観点からこの様な課題を解決するための基礎的情報を提供しよとする点に意義がある。