A Study of Civil Regulation of Credit Cards: Utilizing Chargebacks to Improve Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ojima Shigeki  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (50194551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクレジット・カード / チャージバック / 民事規制 / チャージ・バック / クレジットカード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have examined the prevention of fraudulent use of credit cards from the point of utilizing chargebacks. Fraudulent use of credit cards occurs at the merchant's store or at the merchant's website. The important incentive for merchants to take sufficient precautions against fraudulent use of credit cards or to prevent fraudulent use by merchants is to ensure that the merchants are not paid for any fraudulent credit card uses. From this point of view, I argued that reasonable chargebacks by the credit card issuers in the case of fraudulent uses would prevent fraudulent use of credit cards as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内で発行されたクレジット・カードの不正使用額は近時も年々増加しており、2022年は436億円に達し、統計を取り始めて以来最悪を更新している。クレジット・カードはキャッシュレス社会の推進のための重要なツールとなっており、一部は保険で補填されているとはいえ、その維持のためのコストとしては大きすぎる額であり、減少させることが重要な課題である。このような状況を改善するため、本来はカード発行会社主導で行われるチャージバックを積極的に活用し、クレジット・カードが使用される加盟店の場面で不正使用を予防することにより、不正使用額全体を減少させることを提言した。