Exploratory Research for Establishing the Law of Payment System by Integrating Credit Theory of Money and Theory of Negotiable Instruments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hisaei  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90193507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信用貨幣論 / 有価証券 / 決済手段 / 決済システム / 手形小切手 / 銀行制度 / 電子的決済手段 / 暗号資産 / スマート・コントラクト / ブロック・チェーン / 有価証券法理 / 決済制度 / スマートコントラクト / 現代貨幣理論 / キャッシュレス / 決済サービス / 仮想通貨 / 暗号通貨 / 両面市場 / キャッシュレス社会 / 電子マネー / 電子決済 / 振込 / クレジットカード / ネットワーク責任 / 流通保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By integrating credt theory of money and theory of negotiable instruments theories that have been studied in separate academic fields, this study clarified the relationship between payment instruments and payment systems, and their dependence on the trust of the trading community. This has provided useful insights for the construction of a comprehensive and inclusive payment services legislation, including the functions of payment instruments and payment systems to be developed in the future. In particular, through reinterpreting the legal doctrine of negotiable instruments from the perspective of credit theory of money, this study will provide a theoretical basis for applying traditional legal principles, case law, and business practices to legal disputes over new means of payment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術の進展や社会のニーズにより、新たな決済手段・決済サービスの提供が拡大するとともに、利用者の保護という点から、包括的横断的な法規制の必要性も認識されることとなる。本研究は、これまで別個に研究対象となっていた貨幣論と有価証券法理について、現代的な経済学の知見を借りて、決済手段としての機能を果たすには決済システムが必要であること、その利用・利便性は社会的信認の獲得に依存することを明らかにした。新たな決済手段の導入には、様々な紛争の発生が予想されるところ、伝統的に発展してきた法原則・判例法理・商慣習を適用できる理論的基礎を提供しえた。