Building a Twitter Database to Answer Political Science Research Questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hino Airo  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30457816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / Twitter / ランダムサンプリング / スノーボールサンプリング / 代表性 / アーカイブ / データベース / ランダム・サンプリング / スノーボール・サンプリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a possible way to collect Twitter data that can represent the Twittersphere. To do so, the study experimented with two sampling methods, one by a random sampling and the other by a snowball sampling. The study applied a two-step sampling frame by first collecting Twitter accounts by random or by snowballing networks, and then collecting Tweets generated by the identified accounts in the first stage. The comparison with the Firehose data obtained separately suggests that the data collected via the random sampling has high representativeness in both volume and topics, while the data collected via the snowball sampling is equally representative at least in terms of volume. The results are published in the International Journal of Information Management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ソーシャルメディアのデータが学術的な研究に利用されることが多くなったが、リアルタイムでないと収集できないことが多いため、事後的に研究の資料として参照することが難しいという問題がある。本研究は、サンプリングの知見を応用して、データベースを構築する方策を検討しており、様々な社会科学の研究に資する方法を示している。