Understanding the Political Roles of the Agricultural Cooperatives in the Japanese Post-1955 Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Johshita Kenichi  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70402948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農政運動 / 組織内候補 / 農協(JA) / 官邸主導 / 食料・農業・農村基本法 / 規制改革 / 食料安全保障 / 政党優位 / みどりの食料システム戦略 / 農業政策 / 農協農政運動 / 政治資金 / 利益団体 / 政治資金収支報告書 / 全中改革 / 全農改革 / 貿易自由化 / 圧力団体 / 政党政治 / 政治過程分析 / ポスト55年体制 / 農協 / 農政 / 政党
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the evolution and challenges of the political influence of agricultural cooperatives, JA, through their relationship with the government and the ruling party. During the research period, the focus was on examining JA’s political activities and their impact, clarifying JA’s role in agricultural policy. The study also investigated the policy process, comparing the influence of the cabinet and that of the ruling party over time. The responses and limitations of JA to major policy issues such as TPP negotiations, JA reforms, and amendments to the Basic Law on Food, Agriculture, and Rural Areas were scrutinized. Additionally, the impact of institutional changes like electoral system reforms and the strengthening of cabinet functions on JA was considered, analyzing JA’s efforts to rebuild its political influence in response. Furthermore, the political influence of agricultural policy lawmakers allied with JA was examined in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、1989年から2018年の農業協同組合の政治的影響力とその変遷を詳細に分析することで、農業政策決定プロセスにおける農協の役割と課題を明らかにしている。選挙制度改革後の農協と政府・自民党の関係性を考察し、農協の政治力再編が期待通りの成果をあげていないことを確認した。第二に、日本の食料・農業・農村基本法の改正に関する政治的過程を一次資料に基づいて明らかにすることにより、農業政策の見直しに関する決定が実現した背景について、国内外の政治情勢と関連付けて論じ、官邸主導の政治決定スタイルが主流となっていると考えられる状況下で、今回の農業政策見直しは、党主導で実現したと考えられることを明らかにした。