The analysis of the long-term effect of lowering of voting age from 18 to 20 among Japanese young people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ZENKYO Masahiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50625085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秦 正樹  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 准教授 (10792567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords若年層 / 政治関心 / 投票選択 / 選挙権年齢 / 引き下げ / 回帰非連続デザイン / コンジョイント実験 / サーベイ実験 / 回帰不連続 / 選挙権付与 / 因果効果 / 投票率 / 政治参加 / 意識調査 / 投票行動 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the causal effect of lowering the voting age from 20 to 18 on political attitudes and elucidates the political decision process of young people in Japan. For these purposes, we conducted two original online survey for Japanese young people in 2019 and 2020. The findings of the empirical analysis are as follows. First, the long-term effects of lowering the voting age on political attitudes such as political interest were null, and the short-term effects were also not statistically significant. Second, this study finds that Japanese young people tend to use visual cues when they choose candidates in elections. Results of the conjoint survey experiment show that the causal effect of “smile” on voting choice was statistically significant. However, at the same time, we also found that participants were less likely to rely on the "smile" cues when the candidates’ policy stances are clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は第1に、選挙権年齢引き下げの効果を、短期的影響だけではなく中長期的影響まで視野に入れつつ、明らかにしたことである。加えて第2に、視覚的手がかり(cues)が用いられる条件を、若年層を対象とするコンジョイント実験を通じて解明したことである。これら本研究の知見は、選挙権年齢引き下げの成果について一定の示唆を与えるものとなっている。本研究の知見は、18歳という早い段階であっても、投票への参加機会を設けるだけで若年層の政治関心は向上しないことを明確に示す。若年層の低投票率問題を解決するには、関与機会の提供以上の工夫が必要である。