Minamata Disease Methyl Mercurry Exposure Risk Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shinya  熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 特定事業教員 (70333523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水俣病 / メチル水銀曝露 / 曝露リスク / 魚介類 / シミュレーション / HACCP / メチル水銀曝露リスク / メチル水銀 / 暴露リスク / 患者支援団体 / 社会運動 / 訴訟 / 公共政策 / 悪構造 / 流通 / 漁業 / システム・ダイナミクス / 聞き取り調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is an exposure risk discourse that methylmercury exposure, which caused Minamata disease, extended from the coast of the Yatsushiro Sea to inland areas. In order to scientifically verify this, we conducted a social survey, a search for data, and interviews to find out where the contaminated fish were caught, where they were transported to, how they were distributed, and how much people consumed them at that time. Based on the findings, an exposure simulation model was created, and exposure risks were assessed by HACCP for each region. In addition, after two political solutions, the process by which the movement for relief was propagated to areas that had not been affected before was examined using a system dynamics analysis to elucidate the "ill structured problem" that drives the problem as a system that does not end the problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の水俣病研究は医学的な議論が中心であったが、本研究では工場排水から魚の曝露、捕獲、流通、魚の摂食という一連の因果関係を網羅した知見を、調査やデータ分析から導き出し、それによって八代海沿岸及び内陸部の地域毎のメチル水銀曝露リスクについて、HACCP方式で評価した。これによりリスクにかかる変数と値が明示され、争点でなにが異なっているのかが明確になり、その適否について科学的な検証が可能となった。またこの公害問題が、なぜ公共政策が長年取り組みながら、終わることができないのかについて、公共政策学的なモデルで説明をした。これにより行政の政策形成や訴訟におけるリスク評価に寄与できる知見が得られた。