International Acknowledgement of the Principle of Racial Equality and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATCHO Yui  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (90404095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際連合憲章 / 人種平等 / 人権 / 国連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first chapter of the UN Charter contains an article on the preservation of human rights without discrimination on grounds of sex, language, religion or race. It must have been an uneasy task for the United States to include racial equality as one of the founding principles of a newly established international organization. Analyzing primary and secondary sources, this study concludes that the idea was first raised in the draft of the Declaration of Human Rights prepared by the State Department in 1943, and that an unofficial political group closely associated with the State Department was also highly conscious of the US achieving a racially equal society. At the last moment, the Soviet Union also changed its policy at the San Francisco meeting and accepted the phrases now included in the UN Charter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人種の平等性を国際機構の創設目的の一つとして言及することは、パリ講和会議では実現せず、わずか25年後のサンフランシスコ会議では可能となった。その経緯や発想の背後にあるものを明らかにした研究はほとんど認められない。本研究では、国際機構の創設に関する国務省の検討や、国務省内外の関係者の働きを精査することにより、人種への言及は戦後に予測される問題の予防策として、また、成熟した社会を求める呼びかけとして検討されていたことを明らかにした。一方で、国連憲章が出された時期には、国際関係のダイナミズムが大きく変化しており、それらとの関連性も含めて今後も丁寧な分析を深めていく必要性を認識した。