The Nobel Prize in Literature and Japan 1958-1968: The Political Dynamics Surrounding the Selection of Japanese Candidates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Nobuhiko  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80240266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノーベル文学賞 / 川端康成 / 谷崎潤一郎 / 三島由紀夫 / 西脇順三郎 / スウェーデン・アカデミー / ドナルド・キーン / 日本人候補
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the relationship between the Nobel Prize in Literature and Japan during the decade 1958-1968. The four Japanese candidates during this period were Junichiro Tanizaki, Junzaburo Nishiwaki, Yasunari Kawabata and Yukio Mishima. These four were competing to become the first Japanese to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. Based on the archives of the Swedish Academy, which selects the winners, and other documents, this study clarifies the selection process and clarifies how Kawabata Yasunari was ultimately awarded the prize in 1968. The Nobel Prize in Literature is considered to be determined purely on the basis of literary evaluation, but in reality, the award was the result of a complicated process involving various actors. Kawabata's award was the result of a decade-long political dynamic over 'literature'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、世界で最も権威のある賞として、ノーベル賞は日本人の意識の中に深く定着している。強い憧れの中で、日本人受賞者の有無に国民、メディア、さらに受賞の可能性のあるとされる関係者すら翻弄され、その結果に一喜一憂する状況となっている。ノーベル賞に対してやや冷静さを失っていると評することもできるかもしれない。こうした日本の状況に対して、ノーベル賞自体を学問的な分析対象にすることで、見えてくるものがある。これまでの受賞者の選考過程などの分析作業を通じて、ノーベル賞自体の歴史の中での位置づけ、可能性と限界を検討することができるとともに、日本との関係についても冷静に現実を見つめることができるであろう。