Analyzing the Reforms of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank - For Grobal Public Goods or National Interests?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
OMORI SAWA  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20419253)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金融改革 / 金融監督強化 / 金融改革データベース / 国際通貨基金 / 中央銀行の独立性 / 銀行規制監督 / 金融監督庁 / 世界銀行 / 政治制度 / 世界金融危機 / 金融自由化 / 政府開発援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this project, I have published an article in a peer-reviewed international academic journal that introduces the "Revised Financial Reform Database," which codes the seven areas of financial reforms in such areas as bank privatization and strengthening of bank supervision from 1973 to 2013 in 100 economies.
Also, using the dimension of "Enhancement of Banking Supervision" of the Revised Financial Reform Database, I examined how the political economy factors would enhance or weaken banking supervision to protect international financial stability, which is an international public good. The empirical results show that a higher degree of rule of law in each country and a higher central bank independence lead to more stringent banking supervision. Also, IMF programs show significant effects to enhance banking regulations. The study was published in a peer-reviewed international academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、IMFなどの国際金融機関がどの程度グローバル化の推進者として金融自由化に実際に影響を与えてきたのか、そしてIMFは国際公益供給にどの程度貢献しているのか、分析を試みることにある。どういった政治経済学的な要因が金融規制監督の強化につながるのかについての検討の結果、IMFプログラムへの参加は統計的に有意に金融規制監督の強化につながることが示された。その一方、石油などの天然資源が豊富な国は統計的に有意に金融規制監督の強化の度合いが低いことが示された。このように、さまざまな国益の要素を加味したうえでも、世界の金融の安定性という国際公益に関して、IMFが寄与していることが明らかとなった。