Historical and Policy-Oriented Study on the Formation and Development of the US-ROK-Japan Security Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LEE JONG WON  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20210809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日米韓 / 米韓同盟 / 日韓関係 / インド太平洋 / 北朝鮮 / 地域主義 / 一帯一路 / 朝鮮半島 / 安全保障 / 日本外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes how the security triangle of US-Japan-ROK has changed during and after the Cold War period, with the methodology of combining historical research based on primary sources and policy-oriented analysis. Major findings of the study are: 1) "strategy factors" concerning the geopolitical changes in East Asia are more important in the the security relations between Japan and the ROK than "history factors" about the colonial the past, 2) in particular, differing views on the changes in the Korean Peninsula have affected significantly the public opinions in Japan and the ROK, 3) East Asian policies of the U.S. administrations have played a decisive and defining role in the formation of the triangle security relations, 4) the relative significance of the US-Japan-ROK security is changing in the midst of diverse mini-lateral security frameworks that are emerging in the region, making the policy tasks more complicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来二国間関係として論じられることが多かった日韓の安全保障関係について、米国というアクターを取り入れた分析枠組みを提示するとともに、その展開過程を歴史資料に基づいて実証的かつ体系的に解明したことである。方法論の面では、歴史研究と政策研究との結合を試みたことで、政策論議に実証的な根拠を提示できた点に意義を認めることができると考える。
社会的意義としては、通俗的に強調される「歴史要因」(過去の歴史に起因する対立と摩擦)に加え、変動する地政学的状況に対する日韓および米国の戦略的観点や利害の視点を取り入れた包括的な分析を提示し、政策課題の社会的論議に寄与できる点を挙げられる。