A dynamic analysis of firm systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Shingo  大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60288496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords契約の計座理論 / ミクロ経済学 / ゲーム理論 / 契約理論 / 企業組織 / 組織の経済学 / 契約の経済理論 / 企業の経済学 / 企業システムの動学分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uncovered how the systems of firms evolve over time regarding employment relationships, incentive systems and inter-firm relationships. To this end, I developed theoretical models of contracts based on informally enforced transactions, and explained the dynamic natures of firms. I then successfully published the research outcomes in international journals well-known in the field of economic theory such as Economic Theory and Journal of Economic Theory. During the research period, I also obtained several opportunities to present my research works in domestic and international workshops and conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
企業システムの諸側面ー雇用関係,報酬制度,企業間取引,金融取引ーが相互にどのように関連し合うのか,また,それらが時間を通じてどのように変化するのかといった企業の動学的問題を経済理論の視点より理論的に解明した.企業システムを長期的なスパンのなかで捉える理論を開発・発展させたことが本研究の重要な貢献である.それは,経済理論における分析道具の開発への貢献であると同時に,企業を取り巻く取引関係(雇用,金融,企業間取引など)をその発展経路という歴史的視点から明らかにするうえでも重要な含意をもつと考えられる.