A Theoretical Analysis on a Pareto distribution of income: the Role of Technological Progress and Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tetsugen Haruyama  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70379501)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords所得分布 / 経済成長 / 技術進歩 / Gini係数 / パレート分布 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the income of high-income earners follows a Pareto distribution. Furthermore, recent reports indicate that inequality between economies is decreasing. Focusing on these phenomena, we conducted research to elucidate the economic mechanisms behind it. As a method, we constructed theoretical models and used numerical calculations based on them. For example, one of the models we constructed captures the process of the Industrial Revolution spreading from the United Kingdom to the world. It shows that income disparity between economies rises in the early stages of industrialization but decreases once industrialization is sufficiently widespread. We clarified that the underlying mechanism is the entry of firms and research and development promoting technological progress. We also constructed other models demonstrating that income follows a Pareto distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
所得のパレート分布のメカニズムを解明することで,所得分布の理論的基盤を強化し,より精緻な所得不平等の動向分析が可能となる。特に,長期的な視点から施策の設計に役立つと思われる。更には,技術進歩を促す企業の参入と研究開発の重要性を強調することで,企業の社会的責任や経済における役割の再評価を促すこともできるであろう。また,世界経済における所得不平等についても研究したが,産業化の伝播が経済間の所得格差に与える影響を詳細に解析することで,歴史的な経済イベントの現代的な意味合いを深めることもできる。これらの意義は,経済学の発展のみならず,現実の社会経済の改善にも寄与するものと考える。