Development of an Economic Experiment System for Remote Interaction Experiments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2020-2022)
Tokai University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Ryohei  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (80633544)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済実験 / 多言語化 / 永続化 / スケーラビリティ / 遠隔地実験 / 相互作用実験 / CDN化 / マニュアル / オンライン / ポータブルデバイス / ユーザー・エクスペリエンス / オンライン実験 / 文化差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an online economic experiment system (OXPT) that allows 1,000 people to participate simultaneously and to realize a remote interaction experiment. I achieved the design of the experimental system, multilingualization and publication, hardware production, preparation of the experiment creation manual, improvement of the system and manual, and summary of the research results, which were planned in the research plan. OXPT is open to the public free of charge as a web service and is used by domestic educational institutions. In addition, the research was presented at the Sydney Workshop on Experimental Economics and Theory (2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、被験者が好きな場所から実験に参加でき、同時に多数の被験者が相互作用のある状況で実験できるオンライン経済実験システムを開発することを目的とした。このシステムは、実験実施者のコストの大幅な減少、被験者の参加に伴う費用の減少、緊張や興奮、被観察感の影響の排除などの利点がある。システムの実現により、大量の被験者から高頻度の実験データを収集すること、多国間の文化の違いを検証することなどが可能になった。1000人同時実験をリアルタイムで行うためには、計算・通信負荷を分散・減少させ、かつ各被験者の行動の受付順序を正確に集計する必要があり、高度なプログラミング技術によって達成された。