A mechanism design approach for strategic delegation problems in the provision of public goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Ryusuke  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40402094)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共財 / 交渉 / 戦略的委託 / 自発的参加 / 公共財の過大供給 / ナッシュ交渉解 / ナッシュ・イン・ナッシュ交渉 / フリーライダー問題 / 戦略的委任 / 投票 / 委任 / 国際環境問題 / スピルオーバー / 準優モジュラゲーム / コアリションプルーフナッシュ均衡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines a situation in which multiple regions (e.g., prefectures in Japan) cooperatively provide a public good through negotiation. This study aims (i) to show under which conditions the “strategic delegation problem” becomes severe and (ii) to examine the economic policy and institutional design for solving the problem. The study shows that when two regions cooperatively provide the good, the problem can be severe and requires a solution to mitigate it, but when three or more regions provide the good, the problem may not be as serious as the previous studies have reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、公共財が複数の地域の交渉によって供給される場合に発生する「戦略的委任問題」について考察する。戦略的委任問題は、公共財供給において発生するただのり問題の一種であり、公共財の適切な供給のためには、戦略的委任問題を解決する必要がある。この問題は、複数の都道府県で共有される公共施設の建設等、現実の公共財供給においても発生しうるため、本研究では、問題の深刻さの程度を明らかにし、その解決のための経済政策について検討した。