Comparative Analysis of John R. Commons's Institutional Economics and Newly Discovered Manuscripts Written in 1928-29
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2020)
Kyoto University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
UNI Hiroyuki  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90268243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 明義  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90202085)
中原 隆幸  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70264744)
高橋 真悟  東京交通短期大学, 運輸科, 教授 (60726206)
北川 亘太  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20759922)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsJ. R. コモンズ / 制度経済学 / 適正価値 / J・R・コモンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing John R. Commons' main work "Institutional Economics" (1934) with the recently discovered 1928-29 draft in the United States, we clarified the formation process and contemporary meanings of Commons' theory of money, income distribution and economic democracy. Our results on the theory of money are as follows. Commons' institutional interest theory, influenced by R. G. Hawtrey, is similar to today's endogenous money supply theory. In parallel with this discussion on the economic function of money (endogenous money supply theory, etc.), Commons developed a discussion on the social function of money (the theory of pay community). It has contemporary meanings as a conceptual framework for studying ‘reproduction of society’ through debt circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1930年代において、共産主義とファシズムの台頭や、資本主義国内における銀行家による支配によって、民主主義への脅威が強まっていた。コモンズは、次のような民主主義的プロセスを資本主義に組み込むことにより「適正な資本主義」の構築を考えた。そのプロセスとは、専門家や利害関係者代表が科学的調査に基づいて最良の実践例を発見すること、制度やルールを熟議と合意に基づいて決定すること、その制度やルールを社会全体に周知し、定着させることにより、その社会の諸集団の実践を、「実行可能な最良の実践」まで引き上げることである。このようなコモンズの理論の研究は民主主義が揺らいでいる現代において大きな意義をもつ。