Reconsideration Early 20th Century Economics on L. Robbins' Choice Theory and Anomalies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keita  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授(移行) (50648095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経済学史 / 経済学方法論 / 経済人の仮定 / L.ロビンズ / P. H. ウィックスティード / 限定合理性 / V.パレート / P.H.ウィックスティード / L. Robbins / 合理性 / L. ロビンズ / ロビンズ / ウィックスティード / 選択理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast to the conventional image of Robbins, who is thought to have built the methodological foundations of economics on the basis of rational acts of choice, Robbins' assumption of the economic agent is not only strictly rational, but also extends to irrational behavior and anomalies, such as those focused on by H. Simon. This methodological range is not unique to Robbins. Taking into account that such a position can be found in the genealogy of modern British economics beginning with W.S. Jevons, as well as the similarity with V. Pareto's illogical acts in the field of sociology, this study reveals that various perspectives on the irrationality of action were found in economics in the early 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロビンズは人間行動の合理性と非合理性を巡る観点を経済学方法論として明示していた。このことは、主流派経済学の方法論的基礎としての一面的なロビンズ像を修正し、その後の行動経済学につながる経済学者として位置付けることができる。また、20世紀初頭までのイギリス経済学にも同様に行動の非合理性についての観点が存在する。本研究によって、限界革命以降の近代経済学の発展には合理的経済人モデルを超えるより広い合理性の枠組みが存在しており、実証科学としての経済学の歴史整理に埋没している経済観の重層性に改めて着目しながら近代経済学史を捉えなおす必要について示唆することができる。