Statistical Sequential Analysis of Non-stationary Time Series using Stopping Times Based on Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Keiji  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (50311866)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非エルゴード的問題 / 自己回帰過程 / 単位根検定 / 分枝過程 / 臨界性検定 / 観測されたフィッシャー情報量 / 結合ラプラス変換 / ベッセル過程 / モニタリング / 非エルゴード性 / 停止時刻 / フィッシャー情報量 / 一様最強力検定 / 逐次解析 / Bessel過程 / Bessel bridge / 結合密度関数 / 時間変更 / オンラインモニタリング / 経済・金融時系列 / ブラウン運動 / 汎関数中心極限定理 / 非定常時系列解析 / 統計的逐次解析 / 情報量 / 非線形定常時系列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to quickly detect emergencies such as bubbles and disease outbreaks, we developed sequential unit root tests for autoregressive processes and sequential criticality tests for branching processes with and without immigration. Using stopping times based on observed Fisher information, we derived Z-tests (tests based on normal distribution) for hypotheses involving explosive cases. The joint limit of the stopping time and the sequential Z-test is characterized by a 3/2-dimensional Bessel process driven by time-changed Brownian motion. the Z-test was found to be the uniformly most powerful invariant sequential test. We also provided some sequential tests reducing sampling cost under stable alternatives and detecting explosive states quickly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非エルゴード的問題とされる自己回帰過程に対する単位根検定と、移民項を含む場合と含まない場合の分枝過程に対する臨界性検定に対し,観測されたフィッシャー情報に基づく停止時刻を用いて逐次解析の手法を提案した.局所仮説(安定的な場合と爆発的な場合を含む)に対するZ検定を導出した。停止時間と逐次Z検定の結合極限は、時間変更されたブラウン運動によって駆動される3/2次元ベッセル過程で特徴づけられ,結合分布および同時結合ラプラス変換を数学的に求めた.Z検定は最強力不変逐次検定であることがわかり、安定的な対立仮説の下でサンプリングコストを削減し、爆発状態を迅速に検出するいくつかの逐次検定を提供した。