Project/Area Number |
18K01547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sueishi Naoya 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40596251)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 経験尤度 / BEL / セミパラメトリックベイズ / 局所漸近正規性 / Bernstein-von Mises定理 / 経験尤度法 / 畳み込み定理 / 経験尤度ベイズ法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the asymptotic properties of the Bayesian empirical likelihood (BEL), which uses the empirical likelihood as an alternative to a parametric likelihood for Bayesian inference. There are two main findings. First, the limiting posterior distribution of the BEL is the same as that of a parametric Bayesian method that uses the likelihood of a least favorable model of the moment restriction model. Second, the limiting posterior distribution is also the same as that of a semiparametric Bayesian method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経験尤度はパラメトリック尤度と様々な共通点を持つため、経験尤度を尤度の代わりとして用いるBELは自然なベイズ推定の方法であると考える。しかしながら、経験尤度はあくまでも疑似的な尤度であるため、BELの事後分布が通常のベイズ法によって得られる事後分布と同様に解釈可能であるかどうかは必ずしも明らかではない。本研究で得られた成果は、BELに対して一定の理論的な正当性を付与するものであり、実証研究の新しいツールとしてBELの使用を促す結果となることが期待される。