Macroeconomic Analysis of a Sharing Economy: Theory and Policy Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tamotsu  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00237413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシェアリングエコミー / 耐久消費財 / シェアリング市場 / マクロ経済モデル / 動学的一般均衡 / ラムゼイモデル / シェアリング / シェリングエコノミー / 一般均衡モデル / レンタル市場 / シェアリングエコノミー / 経済政策 / 技術進歩 / 動学的最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assuming that the utility obtained from durable consumer goods is determined by their quantity and use of time, we derive demand functions of non-durable and durable consumer goods for households. Then, we construct and analyze a static general equilibrium model of the sharing economy. The results show that income inequality plays an important role in determining sharing. Assuming that consumer goods can be converted into durable and non-durable goods and that households can share the durable consumer goods, we construct and analyze a dynamic model of the sharing economy. As a result, it can be shown that that the dynamic general equilibrium model has basically the same characteristics as the standard Ramsey model. Also, the capital stock in steady-state equilibrium is equal to that in the Ramsey model and that sharing expands with capital accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シェアリングエコノミーに関するマクロ経済モデルを用いた理論分析はあまり多くないので、静学及び動学の両方においてマクロ経済の一般均衡分析の枠組を提示できたことは本研究の重要な学術的意義の一つである。静学的一般均衡分析を用いて、所得格差がシェアリングの決定に重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにしたことは現実の経済に関する重要な含意を与えている。シェアリングエコノミーの動学的一般均衡を多くの動学モデルと同じように位相図を用いて分析し、基本的な性質は標準的なラムゼイモデルと同じであるが、資本の蓄積とともにその背後でシェアリングが拡大していることなどの新しい知見を得たことには学術的意義がある。