Project/Area Number |
18K01571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海外投資誘致 / 法人税 / シグナリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Today, many countries are trying to attract foreign investment. When a host country’s investment return is not well known to foreign investors, there can be various signaling means to attract investor attention: tax holidays, reduction of ordinary corporate taxes, country marketing (advertising), etc. This study has shown that each of these means can play important signaling roles. When comparing tax holidays and advertising, it has been shown that the former dominates the latter in terms of the host country’s welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ある国に投資した際のリターンが海外投資家に良く知られていない場合に(情報の非対称性)、その国の政府がどのような手段を取りうるかをゲーム理論のシグナリング・モデルによって考えている。既存研究で分析されてきたタックスホリデー以外にも、普通の法人税や、投資促進機関による宣伝もシグナリング的役割を果たしうる。情報が非対称であるときには、普通の法人税率は大きく低下しうることが示された。これは「底辺への競争」と称される法人税引き下げ競争への一つの理論的解釈を与える。