Economic impact of ICT innovation and cross-border personal networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Akihiko  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00315045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報通信技術(ICT) / モビリティ / 人材の国際移動 / ネットワーク理論 / オフショアリング / Leapfrogging / リーマンショック / 対米サービス貿易 / 情報通信技術(ICT) / leapfrogging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrate how ICT-enabled offshoring, driven by cross-border movements of skilled labor, has transformed international trade in services since the 2008 global financial crisis.For this purpose, we employed network theory as an analytical framework, and then we conducted a panel data analysis and graphical modeling analysis. Our analysis yields three observations. First, high-income nations traditionally have stronger services trade links with the U.S due to income level proximity. Second, H-1B and L-1 visas appeal to skilled labor in low-income countries and create intensive human resource networks, leading to the expansion of services trade with the U.S. Third, cross-border human networks of skilled labor, as well as ICT networks, have become more significant driving forces to expand international services trade since 2009, while the impact of income level proximity has become less significant and indirect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、元来は所得水準が近接する先進諸国との間で強化されていた米国のサービス貿易ネットワークが、「情報化のグローバル化」と「人材の国際移動」が進む中で、米印間のオフショアリングに象徴される新たなサービス貿易ネットワークに「繋ぎ変え」られ、その構造がリーマンショック後により強固になったことが検証された。この研究成果からは、21世紀に入ってからのグローバルなサービス貿易拡大は、「情報化のグローバル化」と高度なスキルを有する「人材の国際移動」が重要な決定要因になっており、国際経済の発展を促すサービス貿易の促進政策において重視する必要があるという政策的なインプリケーションが得られる。