Study on the development of economic linkage in the Greater Mekong Sub-region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Kenji Nozaki  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80444363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生産分業 / 貿易連携 / 拡大メコン地域(GMS) / intra-industry trade / division of labor / Grubel and Lloyd index / gravity model / 経済連携 / 拡大メコン地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since mid-1980s, many Japanese manufacturers have shifted their production bases to Southeast Asian countries, such as Thailand. With development and increase of wages, some firms have shifted their parts of production process to neighboring countries like Laos and Cambodia. Under such recognition, this research clarified the progress of such division of labor in the production process. It became clear that such division of labor in the production process is occurring in the Greater Mekong Sub-region, even though it is still at a primitive stage comparing to the European countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、貿易統計を用いた分析手法やグラビティ・モデルを使った計量的な手法を組み合わせて、近年の拡大メコン地域における生産分業の様子を明らかにした点において実証分析としての意義がある。拡大メコン地域では生産分業が一定程度進んでいるものの、欧州と比べてまだ十分でないことが明らかになり、企業にとっての今後の事業展開に参考になるとともに、特にインフラや制度整備に関わる内外の関係者にとって、経済基盤の整備にかかる政策形成の参考になるものである。