An analysis on port competition and market performance in container shipping markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Koichiro  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90323914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords港湾間競争と統合 / 空港間競争 / 非協力ゲーム / コンテナ輸送 / 容量制約 / 規模の経済 / コンテナ港湾 / 港湾間競争と港湾統合 / 空港間競争と協調 / 港湾間競争と港湾の統合 / 規模の経済性 / レベニュー債 / 港湾間競争 / 海上輸送市場 / 運賃と用船料 / 派生的需要 / 市場成果 / 不確実性 / 国際コンテナ市場 / ゲーム理論 / 港湾政策 / 国際コンテナ輸送市場 / 容量投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results are as follows:
First, we construct a non-cooperative game model of inter port competition and port integration under the non-capacity constraint, and derive the Nash equilibrium price formulae.Second, we conducted case studies about port integration, which focused on the Port Districts of State of Washington.in US. Third, we apply the derived Nash equilibrium formulae to the case of Fukuoka- and Kitakyusyu region, and compare the effects of port competition with integration from the point of social welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては次のことがあげられる.第1に,これまで,交通経済学の分野では容量制約の下での混雑の問題に焦点が当てられがちであったのに対して,容量制約がない状況下で,規模の経済を享受するためのシェア獲得の競争という形で,問題を抽出している点に大きな特徴がある.第2の意義として,本研究は,モデルの構築や実証分析を行うだけでなく,事例分析も行うことで,それと同時に政策的な見地から市場成果の評価を試みた点があげられる.第3に,港湾間だけでなく,交通インフラとして港湾と同様の性質をもつ空港間の競争と統合にも適用可能であり,本研究においても適用した点があげられる.