Business Cycle in Real Estate Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Yoshiro  明治大学, グローバル・ビジネス研究科, 専任教授 (60284353)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリアルオプション / 不動産市場 / ビジネスサイクル / 不動産開発 / リアルオプションモデル / 不動産開発投資
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The real estate market has experienced numerous booms and recessions,each of which has caused severe economic and problems.In this study,we develop an existing real option model for real estate development and examine the optimal timing of real estate development and market cycles such as booms and recessions in the real estate market from the perspective of a real option modelin a duopoly market.The models propsed in this study is a competition model focusing on the uncertainty in the demand for real estate, and it is clarified that the existence of uncertainty delays the timing of development, while competition has the effect of accelerating development for the purpose of acquiring a lead profit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不動産市場が収縮し価格が下落する局面においては、企業等のバランスシートが毀損されるため、不動産を保有している企業の信用リスクが急速に拡大することで、直接・間接的に信用不安が他の資産市場や実物市場に波及することになる。わが国におけるバブル経済の崩壊やリーマンショックに伴う世界的な金融危機はその好例である。リアルオプションモデルによって、開発ブームとその収縮を記述する既存研究は多いが、不動産需要の不確実性に関する分析が大半であり、開発費用の構造に焦点を当てた研究はほとんどなく、今後人口減少や資源獲得競争が激しくなる現代において、開発コストに焦点を当てた研究は学術的にも意義あるものと考えている。