Regional Income Inequality in Asian Developing Countries under Globalization: A Study based on Household Income and Expenditure Surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan (2019-2022)
Rikkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Akita Takahiro  国際大学, 国際大学研究所, 名誉教授(移行) (50175791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 光彦  立教大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20321713)
山田 恭平  国際大学, 国際関係学研究科, 教授(移行) (60710605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域間格差 / 都市農村間格差 / 家計調査データ / アジア開発途上国 / 所得格差要因分析 / 都市農村格差 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Globalization has worsened socioeconomic disparity between regions that enjoy agglomeration economies and have access to good economic infrastructure, and those that lack such infrastructure. Traditionally, researchers have often used regional GDP data from regional income accounts to measure regional income disparities. However, regional GDP is only a measure of the value added generated by productive activities and may not necessarily reflect the standard of living in each region. To address this limitation, this study utilized household survey data to estimate regional and urban-rural disparities in several developing Asian countries and examined the extent to which these disparities contribute to household income or consumption expenditure inequality. The study also explored policies that could help reduce such inequality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、インドネシアとフィリピンの家計調査データを用いて地域間あるいは都市農村間格差の分析を行ってきた。本研究では、これらの国に加えてブータン、ミャンマー、バングラデッシュなど他のアジア開発途上国の家計間所得(消費支出)格差も計測し比較分析を行った。一方、地域間格差の計測には従来地域所得データが多く用いられてきた。しかし、地域所得データは生活水準を必ずしも反映していない。本研究では、生活水準をよりよく反映する家計調査データを用いてグループ内とグループ間の格差に分解可能な格差尺度により所得(消費支出)格差の分析を行った。したがって、社会的意義と学術的意義は大きい。