The impacts of Trade Liberalization Policy through the Domestic Supply Chain in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40390819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際貿易 / サプライチェーン / 付加価値貿易 / サービス貿易 / 貿易政策 / 雇用 / 賃金 / 貿易構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study estimates the extent to which global trade policy, including Japan's, is affected by factors such as international wage differentials, economic size, physical distance, common language, the existence of colonial relations, and the existence of trade policies (free trade agreements) through changes in the supply chain structure. The main results are as follows: (1) in Asia, countries with lower wages export more intermediate goods and value-added than those in Europe, and (2) in Asia, the effect of absolute wage levels and wage differentials on trade in intermediate goods is smaller than the effect on trade in value-added. These findings suggest that Asia has a more vertical industrial structure in terms of value-added trade than Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の新しい貢献は以下の3点にまとめることができる。①国内産業構造の違いが貿易政策のサプライチェーンを通じた影響を実証的に考察した②製造業とサービス産業の比重が大きく異なる国々を比較することによってサービス産業のサプライチェーンを通じた影響を明らかにした③貿易政策が経済成長に与える影響を議論したことである。とくにサービス産業の分析はこれまで多くはされて来なかったが、本研究で中心課題として分析し、サービス産業研究の重要性を示した。