Economic Analysis on Market Foreclosure through Exclusive Dealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30582415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 法明  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
田村 彌  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (60711950)
佐藤 美里  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (70794585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経済政策 / 競争政策 / 産業組織論 / 垂直的取引制限 / 排他条件付取引 / 専売契約 / 実験 / 産業組織 / 耐久財 / 経済実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exclusionary contracts prevent downstream firms from purchasing inputs from other upstream competitors in vertical relations, such as those between manufacturers and retailers or input suppliers and final goods manufacturers. By focusing on the incentives of individual firms, previous studies found that rational firms engage in exclusive contracts to exclude efficient upstream firms in specific situations. In this study, we conduct an analysis focusing on durable goods and on the exclusive-offer competition among existing upstream firms. Note that these situations have yet to be the focus of the previous studies. The theoretical study shows that exclusive contracts are signed to exclude rival upstream firms in such situations. In addition, we conducted an experimental analysis of offer competition for exclusive deals and found that a high exclusion rate is observed in certain situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排他条件付取引は,ライバルを排除する反競争的な目的で行われる可能性があるが,関係特殊的投資の促進を通じた効率性向上効果も持ち合わせている.このため,排他条件付取引の反競争性については,想定する状況ごとの判断が必要となる.本研究では,先行研究では注目されてこなかった耐久財市場や既存企業間で排他条件付取引契約の提示競争がある状況では,ライバルを排除する反競争的な目的で,排他条件付取引契約が締結される可能性があることが明らかになり,競争政策の運営において,新しい知見を与えることができた.