Analysis of theory and policy about technological progress, license and royalty in oligopoly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhito  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10188344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 敦紘  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70735323)
服部 昌彦  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90803718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords寡占 / 研究開発 / 技術革新 / ライセンス / ロイヤルティ / 不完全雇用 / 財政赤字 / 政府債務 / 微分ゲーム / 完全雇用 / 世代重複モデル / 非自発的失業 / 財政政策 / ゼロ・サムゲーム / 相対利潤最大化 / 参入 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We began our research with an interest in policy issues such as technological innovation in imperfect competition, the introduction of new technologies, and subsidies for the introduction of new technologies in oligopolies that produce homogeneous or differentiated goods. In the latter half of our research, we were interested in the theoretical analysis of fiscal policy toward involuntary unemployment and full employment, the inevitability of budget deficits and government debt, and the impossibility of fiscal collapse. We have published papers on each of our research topics with almost the expected results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前半の研究では,寡占産業における研究開発への補助の効果が様々な要因に依存することを明らかにした。後半の研究においては,政府債務の増加によって手足を縛られかかっている政府,日本銀行の今後の政策運営において,政府債務の蓄積は一切気にする必要がなく,常に安定した物価と完全雇用を求める政策のみを考えて行けばよいことを明らかにすることができたのではないかと考える。政府債務の蓄積がもたらす問題があるとすれば,民間金融資産の増加が消費に与える資産効果であるが,それによって緩やかなインフレーションが起きれば自然に政府債務・GDP比が小さくなり問題は解消する。