China's Belt and Road Initiative and its Impact on the Earth Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Jinjun XUE  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (40262399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 孟 渤  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 主任調査研究員 (70450541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一帯一路 / 環境負荷 / 多地域間産業連関表(MRIO) / 環境アセスメント / 炭素排出 / グリーンGVC / 世界産業連関データベース(WIOD) / 中国 / グリーン開発 / 産業連関表 / 中国経済 / 産業連関分析 / フットプリント / エネルギー消費 / 産業構造転換 / グリーングローバル化 / 多地域間産業連関表 / Green GVC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are summaries as follows.
(1) In collaboration with overseas collaborators, we constructed a multi-regional input-output table and a database of economic, environmental, and carbon emissions necessary for this research. (2) This study clarified that "the One Belt, One Road Initiative" (BRI)promoted economic growth of related countries and induced a great spreading effect on the world economy. (3) It found that the BRI countries have an increase in energy consumption and a rapid increase in pollutants and carbon emissions due to the increase of their investment and trade activities with China. (4) We are recommending a green BRI through applying green development policies by region, industry and route, and suggesting the introduction of green development assessment indicators as countermeasures. (5) The goals of this research are generally achieved by holding international conferences and publishing papers in international academic journals such as SCIENCE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(a)中国の「一帯一路構想」は,世界経済にどのような経済効果があるか,その環境への影響はどうなるか,これらの問題を明らかにすることは,本研究の目的であり,先駆的な研究である。(b)産業連関表等の分析手法を利用し,世界産業連関データベース(WIOD)と中国の多地域間産業連関表(MRIO)を統合したビックデータの構築および学際的研究方法の創出は,学術的に大きな特色をもち,独創的な研究と思われる。(c)本研究は雁行型経済発展論と結び付け,「一帯一路」によるアジア諸国の産業構造転換と越境汚染、炭素漏れの問題を分析し、環境要素を考慮したダイナミックな雁行型発展モデルを創出することは経済理論に貢献できる。