Challenges to East Asain macroeconomic and financial staability in changing global economic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KINKYO Takuji  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50527637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords通貨金融危機 / システミックリスク / スピルオーバー / 為替レート / アジア金融統合 / 預金保険 / アジア通貨市場 / アジア株式市場 / 確率ボラティリティモデル / ウェーブレット解析 / 人民元 / 為替レートの連動 / ボラティリティ・ショックの波及 / ビットコイン / 通貨危機予測 / 企業倒産予測 / 機械学習 / 金融ストレス・ショック波及 / 為替レート変動ショック波及 / 東アジア / マクロ経済 / 金融システム / 地域金融協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major research results can be summarized as follows. First, the method of machine learning has been employed to develop effective forecast models for currency crises and corporate failures, which help to visualize the underlying vulnerabilities of East Asian economies. Second, the cross-border impacts of financial spillovers originating from the US financial system have been analyzed in depth using the bank-level financial statement data. Furthermore, the role of deposit insurance system in mitigating systemic risk has been investigated. Third, time series and wavelet analyses have been applied to analyze the progress of financial market integration in East Asia and identified the complex nature of interdependence in foreign exchange markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
存在感を増すアジア経済の安定と持続的発展は、日本はもとより世界経済にとっても重要である。本研究は、国際経済環境の変化が、東アジアのマクロ経済や金融システムの安定性に及ぼす影響について包括的に検証することを目的として、経済危機予測モデルの構築と潜在的脆弱性の可視化、金融ショックの国際的波及と預金保険制度の効果の分析、アジア金融統合の実態の解明等の学術的貢献を行なっており、政策課題解決の糸口を見出すことで社会的貢献を行なっている。