| Project/Area Number |
18K01622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Tsuda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Yukiko 津田塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30439757)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | COVID-19 / 地域医療構想 / 財政健全化 / 集積 / 病床確保 / 少子高齢化 / 人口減少 / ケアパスウェイ / 病床機能 / 病床機能再編 / 感染症対策 / 病床再編 / 都市機能再編 / 感染症 / 空間依存 / 産業集積 / コンパクト・シティ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The policy of restructuring hospital beds was aimed to meet the changing quantitative and qualitative needs for hospital beds. The policy was planned to adjust to the aging society and decreasing population in Japan, as well as to the chronic diseases of aged patients. The main expected effects of the policy were the improvement of fiscal balance through reduction of excessive hospital beds and the agglomeration of health service functions, which are necessary for the effective use of medical human resources. However, these goals were largely undermined by the spread of COVID-19 infections and related policy measures. The study examined the visualization of care pathways (flow of medical services and other services received by patients) as a necessary perspective for the re-functioning of regional hospital beds, and revisited some rational measures for fiscal stability and the integration of medical services.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
COVID-19の感染拡大に伴い、日本の医療提供体制の脆弱性が明らかになった。本研究では、なぜ脆弱であったか、どのような点で政府の病床確保政策が誤っていたかという、社会的関心が極めて高い問題を扱うことができた。また、今後の地域の病床機能再編に必要な観点として、ケアパスウェイ(患者の受ける医療サービス等の流れ)を可視化することを通じた効率化ツールを検討し、改めて、財政健全化や医療サービスの集積を目指すうえでの合理的な方策を検証した。