Time spent in home production in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Miki  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80304046)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords家計生産 / 余暇と家事 / 市場労働時間の決定 / 既婚女性の労働供給 / 子供の健康 / 日本 / 家計行動 / 時間配分 / 消費配分 / 余暇と家事,労働時間の決定 / 日本の家計行動 / ミクロデータ / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has tried to find the facts on home-production in Japan, based on statistical data from the point of view of Economics. The main findings are (1) firm’s leave policies supporting informal family child/parental care, which are promoted by the government mostly in 2000s, succeeded encouraging the married women to raise their labor supply. However, they did not reduce their housekeeping time, nor encourage married men to participate in housekeeping. The imbalance in home-production/work time between men and women within a household has not been solved; (2) households produce better health conditions of their child(ren), inputting time and money for health-promoted activities at home. The government policies maybe contributed to promote them. As a remained research topic, we should conduct more investigations on historical changes in Japanese home-production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、主に2000年代に進められてきた介護・育児休暇制度の導入が、既婚女性の労働供給の増加に貢献したことが分かった。ただし、休暇制度が導入されても男性の家事時間は有意に増加しておらず、既婚男女の家事と市場労働の時間不均衡を是正するには至っていなかった。また、家計生産物として家族の健康状態に着目した分析では、国や自治体による関連補助政策が、親の健康投資行動を促し、結果的に子供の良い健康状態を作り出すことがわかった。このように、家族に関する政策を評価したことが本研究の社会的意義である。