Optimal internal labor market of Japan: Empirical research on work reform and health management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Isamu  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (20453532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords働き方改革 / 健康経営 / メンタルヘルス / ウェルビーイング / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 在宅勤務 / AIなどの新しいテクノロジー / タスク / 女性活躍推進 / 行動変容 / AI / 長時間労働 / 人的資本投資 / 内部労働市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I used various data on companies and workers to derive evidence on the cost-effectiveness of "work style reform" and "health management." Based on this evidence, I examined the desirable future internal labor market in Japan and presented implications for labor market policies and human resources, labor management, and management policies in companies. The implications for labor market policies and corporate personnel and labor management/management policies are also discussed. In addition, I also studied the impact of the pandemic of new coronavirus infection on work styles and health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いずれの研究からも、働き方改革や健康経営のあり方の制度設計を検討する上で、さらに、パンデミック下では働き方の変容を明らかにし、より望ましい働き方を見出す上で、有用なエビデンスや知見が導出できたといえる。