Public Hospitals and Resident Satisfaction: Reexamination of the Role of the Public in Community Health Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research InstitutionKaetsu University
Principal Investigator
Atoda Naosumi  嘉悦大学, 経営経済研究所, 客員教授 (90144641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 宗勝  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (10761257)
眞鍋 雅史  嘉悦大学, ビジネス創造学部, 教授 (20537071)
中嶋 貴子  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (90802736)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公的サービス / 公立病院 / 住民満足度 / 医療経済学 / 公共選択論 / 共有地の悲劇 / 共有地の喜劇 / 公的病院 / 病院会計 / COVID-19 / 病院経営分析 / 医療供給 / 医療満足度 / 地域医療 / 医療政策の住民満足度 / 社会保障 / 医療経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to analyze the financial situation of public hospitals and the demand structure of public hospitals, taking into account the impact of COVID-19. The main results obtained are as follows.
Regarding the financial situation of public hospitals, COVID-19 has reduced medical revenues and increased total costs, but the subsidies have exceeded the increase in deficits, and the "excess" subsidies are at least 136.09 billion yen in FY2020 alone.
Regarding the demand structure of public hospitals, the study suggested that municipalities are aware that the supply of medical services may be limited in emergency situations and other situations where there may be limitations on use that do not actually exist. This could be seen as giving rise to a situation that should be called the "comedy of the commons".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公的病院が供給する医療サービスは、非排除性と競合性を有するため、共有資源と位置付けられる。従来の公共経済学の考え方に基づけば、共有資源は、過少供給あるいは「共有地の悲劇」といった現象が発生することが通例である。一方で、現実には多くの自治体において、住民による財政負担をもって自治体病院を維持しており、フリーライドができるにもかかわらずフリーライドをしない。そればかりか、「共有地の喜劇」と呼ぶべき旺盛な供給が行われている。これは公共経済学上のパズルといえる。本研究はこの解明を試みたものであり、学術的に多大な貢献を有しているといえる。