Project/Area Number |
18K01670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07050:Public economics and labor economics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Wu Zheren 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50581196)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 就業 / 介護 / 世代間 / 利他性 / 高齢者健康 / 年少期の生活環境 / 社会参加 / 同居 / 家族 / コロナ / 雇用 / 健康 / 高齢者就業 / 年金 / 世代間関係 / 内生性 / 就労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research has been significantly delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Although I conducted a survey of previous studies and several preliminary analyses, I did not advance the research in earnest until 2023. I conducted fieldwork in China in 2023. I selected 28 cities in 11 provinces with varying levels of economic development, marketization, ethnic composition, administrative efficiency, and aging population. I surveyed over 100 government agencies and facilities and more than 1,000 individuals regarding regional disparities in medical insurance and welfare services, as well as the employment and nursing care choices of the elderly.
Through the fieldwork, I realized that many of the previous hypotheses differed from the reality, and I plan to proceed with the analysis based on the survey results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本格な分析はこれからであるが、本研究は学術的に世代間の利他性について検証できるほか、少子高齢化時代の雇用支援、年金・介護制度、相続税などの政策デザインに大きな意味を持つ。 例えば、フィールドワークの際、理論上中国の介護施設が不足していることと実際に施設入居率の低さ(平均50%未満)という矛盾を実感した。個人の介護選択の影響要因を分析することで、補助金・保険制度に関する政策提言を行い、施設と高齢者のマッチング効率を向上させることが可能である。