Role of the Government in SME Financing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Iichiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40371182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords信用保証 / 政府系金融機関 / 政府介入 / 中小企業金融 / 個人保証 / 民業圧迫 / コベナンツ / 金利 / 民間金融機関 / 資金配分の効率性 / 銀行貸出チャネル / 担保チャネル / 企業金融 / 銀行 / 貸出市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the role of the government in Japan's SME financing by using a variety of data such as those at the loan, firm, and bank level. More specifically, there were three major research issues: effects of loans provided by the government financial institutions and those of credit guaranteed loans; effects of non-collateral and non-guaranteed loans; and the impact of the government intervention on the extent of competition in the SME loan market. As a result of the research project, I obtained several novel findings on the following issues: a comparison between government loans and credit guarantees in their effectiveness; the role of covenants in preventing firms from causing moral hazard; and the substitution of loans by private financial institutions for government loans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融危機やコロナ禍といった非常時のみならず平常時においても、政府による中小企業金融による介入により企業にどのような影響が生じているのかという点についての関心は高い。この点を網羅的かつ実証的に明らかにした研究は存在していなかった。特に、信用保証と政府系金融機関による直接貸出の効果を客観的な指標で比較したこと、個人保証を代替できる可能性のあるツール(コベナンツ)を具体的に示したこと、政府系金融機関が民業圧迫を必ずしもしていないと示したことは学術的のみならず政策立案上も重要な知見である。