Constructing a regime-switching macroeconomic model taking into account of financial crisis regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Shin-Ichi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70614006)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレジーム転換 / インフレーション / 不良債権 / 利鞘 / レジームスイッチ / 動学的一般均衡 / 貸し出し利鞘 / 金融機関の利益率 / バランスシート / ニューケインジアン / 金融危機 / 利鞘構造 / 金融機関バランスシート / 企業バランスシート / 金融政策 / マクロ経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on empirically analyzing the impact of the inflationary environment and the bad loan problem on monetary policy and the lending behavior or margin setting of financial institutions, and had three research themes. The first research theme was to construct a macroeconomic model in which long-term inflation can be regime-shifting, and to conduct an empirical analysis of when long-term inflation turned in the Japanese economy. Next, I conducted an empirical analysis of the factors that determine the loan margins of financial institutions based on corporate survey data. Finally, we examine the impact of the non-performing loan problem on the lending behavior of financial institutions in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済構造や経済政策の大きなレジーム転換は、インフレ環境などの変化や不良債権の増加によって引き起こされている可能性があり、インフレ環境の変化が金融政策に与える影響や不良債権比率が金融機関の融資行動や利鞘決定に与える影響を分析することは、日本の金融構造のレジーム転換を理解する上で有用であると考えられる。研究テーマとして、1)インフレ環境の変化を許容するマクロ経済モデルを構築し、2)不良債権比率が金融機関の融資行動に与える影響を分析し、3)金融機関の利鞘決定要因を分析することなどを3つの大きな柱として位置づけて研究を行ったが、これは金融構造のレジーム転換を理解する上で新たなエビデンスを提供した。