Jump risk in the stock market with an application to asset pricing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Masato  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00467507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジャンプリスク / リスクプレミアム / 分散リスクプレミアム / 株価指数オプション / 高頻度データ / グローバル金融市場 / 株価指数 / オプション / 金融市場 / ジャンプ / ベータ / 長期依存性 / 短期依存性 / オプションデータ / 金融資産価格の予測可能性 / ジャンプ・ベータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first measure downside jump risks from U.S. and Japanese stock index options data and find that the U.S. option-implied jump risk measure provides significant forecast power for the Japanese excess stock index return. Second, we theoretically and empirically confirm that variance risk premium might be difficult to forecast the Japanese excess returns under the zero-lower bound for the risk-free rate. Third, we statistically investigate time-series properties of realized jump beta defined as sensitivity of major sector portfolios to large jumps in the market portfolio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な金融危機や新型コロナウィルス感染拡大と経済への懸念など、資本市場において観測される発生確率は低いが非常に巨大な損失をもたらすジャンプリスクの解明は国内外で強く認識されている。しかしながら、ジャンプリスクに関する研究蓄積は乏しく、とりわけ欧米に比べて日本の資本市場を用いた研究はさらに少ない状況にある。また、多くの国内外の研究者が欧米と異なる結果をもたらしうる日本市場における資産価格形成メカニズムとジャンプリスクの関係性に大きな関心を寄せている。本研究の国際間比較による分析を通した成果はそうしたグローバルなニーズの期待に応えるとともに、世界に日本市場の重要性を発信できるものである。