Construction of a robust asset management approach less dependent on the business cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2022)
Hokkai-Gakuen University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Daisuke  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (90735424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不確実性 / あいまいさ回避 / 最適停止問題 / 機械学習 / ディスポジション効果 / ペアーズ・トレーディング / 曖昧さ回避 / マーケット中立 / 資産運用 / モデル・リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three primary outcomes of this study: First, we established a new approach to market-neutral portfolio construction that is independent of the economy; second, we established an optimal investment strategy that takes into account the possibility that the model parameters of the obtained portfolios are incorrect; and third, we were able to present one of the models that explain the disposition effect, one of the sources of statistical arbitrage opportunities. Furthermore, we published a paper and a book on the transaction costs associated with statistical arbitrage and machine learning, which is necessary for constructing market-neutral portfolios.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果がもつ学術的意義は、(1)従来はしばしば不安定だったマーケット中立的なポートフォリオの抽出をより安定的に遂行する新たな手法を開発したこと、(2)こうしたポートフォリオの推定につきまとう過誤を明示的に考慮した戦略を導き出したこと、そして(3)マーケット中立的な運用の源泉ともなる市場のアノマリーのうち、ディスポジション効果を説明する新たなモデルを提示したことにある。
また、本研究で得られた安定的な資産運用手法を、たとえば年金基金などの資産運用に応用できれば、国民生活の安心に貢献できることが期待されるなど社会的意義は極めて大きいことも付言したい。