Financial experts' advice on households' financial asset holdings: Which households seek whose advice?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Hiroshi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (90293969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金融資産選択 / 金融専門家 / 金融知識の情報源 / 金融リテラシー / 金融の情報源 / 家計の資産選択 / 金融アドバイス / 金融知識 / 家計の投資行動 / 助言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
No studies have examined whether households' actual sources of financial knowledge ("actual sources") are the same as the financial knowledge sources they would use if they could ("intended sources"). We examined this point using data from Japan from 2010 to 2017, and found that many households' actual and intended sources of knowledge are different. For example, 52% of households who chose financial institutions as their actual source of information had a different intended source of information. 26% of households that chose financial institutions as their actual source of information said that financial institutions/experts were their intended source of information. These households had higher financial assets, more financial knowledge, preferred to invest in risky assets, and were younger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の分析結果は、現在金融機関から金融知識を得ている家計が、年齢を重ねるにつれて、リスクの高い金融資産を購入するために、金融専門家から金融知識を得たいと考えている可能性を示唆しています。 本研究の結果は因果関係を示すものではありませんが、家計がライフサイクルのステージに応じて、様々な種類の金融知識を必要としていること、したがって、必ずしも現在の金融知識源に満足しているとは限らないことを示唆しています。もし実際の情報源と意図した情報源が異なる理由を顧客から金融機関が聴取することができれば、金融機関がこうした顧客に対してより良いサービスを提供するために役立つことを示唆しています。