Exiting from unconventional monetary policy with large government debt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018, 2021-2022)
Ministry of Finance, Policy Research Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Koeda Junko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30549275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金融政策 / 国債管理政策 / イールドカーブ / 出口戦略 / 満期構成 / 国債管理 / 日本国債 / 国債市場 / ソブリン債務 / マクロファイナンス / 量的質的緩和(QQE) / 非伝統的金融政策 / マイナス金利 / フォーワードガイダンス / マクロ効果 / 金融 / マクロ経済学 / 国際金融 / 政府債務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an analysis of the effects of unconventional monetary policies, such as quantitative and qualitative easing (QQE), along with their exit strategies, and government bond management policies. Specifically, we constructed a structural vector autoregressive (SVAR) model to estimate the macroeconomic effects of unconventional monetary policy and its exit using macroeconomic and financial data from Japan. Furthermore, we created a database of the maturity structure of Japanese government bonds spanning from the mid-1960s to the present, and examined and analyzed the changes in bond maturity composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、マクロ実証・時系列分析の手法を用いて、金融政策やその変更が将来の経済見通しに与える影響を数量的に明示したことです。構築したモデルでは、金融政策レジームはマクロ経済状況によって内生的に変化し、ゼロ金利制約(zero lower bound)も考慮されました。また、研究で使用したデータについては詳細な記述と共に公開され、分析に使用したプログラムも提供されています。これにより、他の研究者や政策立案者は同様の分析を参考にすることができます。社会的な意義としては、政策的なインプリケーションの提示や金融政策の透明性・効果の評価への貢献が挙げられます。