Research on original trade record of Chinese Maritime Custom with non-treaty countries in the latter half of 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMASHITA TAKESHI  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90126368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 順子  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70234672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無条約国 / 貿易統計 / 中国海関 / 香港 / シャム / 中国海関貿易統計 / 無条約国貿易統計 / 広州貿易統計 / 香港船舶統計 / シャム米輸出統計 / シャムの貿易統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the new trade mechanism that emerged from treaty relation between Western states and China in the second half of the 19th century, the Chinese Maritime Custom (CMC) faced the challenge of taking over and modifying the long lasting tributary trade system between the Qing dynasty and the East and Southeast Asian region. Some of the former tributary state, such as Siam, became non-treaty states, and this research reveals how the CMC oscillated between so-called tributary and treaty relations in terms of trade with these non-treaty states. It can be argued that the CMC addressed the non-treaty states not only in terms of trade statistics but also in terms of maritime infrastructure development projects by incorporating them within the treaty ports system. However, this was a distinct approach from the diplomatic treatment of non-treaty states discussed by the Qing government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀後半に中国で登場した新たな貿易管理機構である海関が直面した課題と対応について、従来のいわゆる「朝貢から条約へ」という東アジア近代史の移行の議論に対し、経済史・地域関係史の視点から再検討を加え、初期の中国海関がいわゆる朝貢関係と条約関係を条約港としての交易活動に包摂し、華商ネットワークとアジア域内貿易の拡大をもたらしたとするアジアの側からの近代経済史像を提起した。