A Study of Sailing Ships in the Early Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2021-2023)
Mitsui Bunko (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
KOBA TOSHIHIKO  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10553464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海運史 / 帆船 / 石炭 / 三池炭鉱 / 炭鉱 / 海運 / 交通史 / 経済史 / 流通史 / 石炭産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the maritime transporters (small sailboats called "Bansen") engaged in the transportation of Miike coal and the ship wholesalers of the Shimabara Peninsula, analyzing the actual conditions and changes in coal distribution in the mid-19th century. As Miike coal expanded its market, particularly among the salt fields of the Seto Inland Sea, the ship wholesalers in Shimabara played an increasingly important role in mediating coal transactions. This study examines the transactional relationships among the ship wholesalers of Shimabara, the maritime transporters, and the Miike coal mines, highlighting the diversity of commercial functions held by the ship wholesalers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
商人船主(買積船)の活動や売り手と買い手を仲介する問屋商人の機能・役割を把握することは、経済史および流通史の大きなテーマである。また、石炭産業史の分野においても、幕末・維新期の「藩営時代」の炭鉱経営には不明な点が多く残されており、石炭の販売と輸送に関する研究は進んでいないのが現状である。本研究は、1860年代半ばから1870年代半ばまでの島原を事例にしたものであり、時期・地域ともに限定的な分析であるとはいえ、当該期における石炭流通の特徴を理解するうえで重要な論点を提示していると考えている。