A study on personal growth initiative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Makoto  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20268593)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己成長主導性 / 学習志向 / 目標明確性 / ジョブクラフティング / 心理的エンパワーメント / ワークエンゲージメント / ジョブ・クラフティング / タスク特性 / アンラーニング / 内省 / 強みの使用 / 学習志向性 / 挑戦的職務経験 / 自己変革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the antecedents and consequences of personal growth initiative, i.e., a set of self-change skills. Using a series of questionnaire surveys, the results of statistical analyses indicate that personal growth initiative was promoted by learning goal orientation and goal clarity, and that personal growth initiative enhanced job crafting, psychological empowerment, unlearning, and work engagement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己変革スキルとしての自己成長主導性は、個人が環境に適応する上で欠かせない能力である。この概念は、主に、臨床心理学やカウンセリング心理学において検討されてきが、組織的状況における研究は限られている。本研究は、組織的な文脈において、自己成長主導性の決定要因および結果要因を解明した点に学術的な意義があると考えられる。