Creative process of interdisciplinary collaboration between business planning, technical and creative professions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yoko  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80319011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords創造的成果 / 多元的視点取得 / 多様性 / ネットワーク多様性 / マルチモダリティ / ナラティブ・モード / ビジネス企画 / 技術開発 / 創造プロセス / ハードウェア開発 / ソフトウェア開発 / 技術者 / 視点取得 / メタファー / アナロジー / 企画 / クリエイティブ / 他者視点取得 / 認知的共感 / 表象 / 異分野協働 / 創造的環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanism that effectively emerges interdisciplinary collaboration and creates new added value in situations creating unprecedented products, services, and business models. Questionnaire surveys were conducted to respondents with experience in corporate business planning, hardware development, and software development, and confirmed that it is the team's multiple perspective-taking that directly enhances the team's creative performance, and that the diversity of the team's contacts indirectly influences creative performance by facilitating the adoption of multiple perspectives. The creative mechanisms mediated by multiple perspective-taking did not differ significantly across tasks. In addition, through qualitative analysis by conducting workshops, it was clarified that multimodality and narrative mode were effective as devices for encouraging multiple perspective-taking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、多様性がチームの創造的成果を直接向上させるのではなく、チームが多元的な視点を取得することを通じて創造的成果に結びつくこと、直接多元的視点取得を高めるのはチームの構成員の多様性よりもチームの接触相手の多様性であること、このメカニズムは、ビジネス企画、技術開発で大きく変わらないこと、多元的視点取得を促す工夫として、マルチモダリティとナラティブ・モードが有効であることを明らかにした点で学術的、社会的な意義がある。