Technology innovation leadership in corporate entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University (2019-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kudo Hideo  西南学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (10579767)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイノベーション / キャリア / 技術系人材 / 経験学習 / イノベーション行動 / 職務経験 / 新規事業 / 社会ネットワーク / 自己効力感 / イノベーション・マネジメント / 技術経営リーダー / 技術イノベーション / 技術者出身の経営者 / リーダーシップ開発 / コーポレート・アントレプレナーシップ / イノベーション・チャンピオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore how leaders who can manage technological innovation are developed in Japanese firms. The study focused on the careers of engineers who went on to become managers in Japanese firms. The analysis revealed that the best leaders in terms of technological innovation have (1) experienced paths to commercialize technology, (2) managed technology extensively within their own companies, and (3) followed both of these paths comprehensively. The results of the above study will help to elucidate how to systematically develop leaders who can promote technological innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、企業の技術イノベーションを先導するリーダーがどのような経験を経て形成されるか、従来の研究では十分に明らかでなかった点に知見を与えたとことにある。第二に、人事管理的な視点が主だった技術系人材の研究に対し、イノベーション・マネジメントの視点から、新たな理論発展の道筋を示唆した点にある。特に、実務的な示唆として、技術経営リーダーの候補人材に対し、キャリアの早期において、何らかの組織・集団を統括し、製品開発等のプロジェクトを推進させることが重要だという点があげられる。特に「技術」、「市場」、「組織」のそれぞれの管理能力を長期的に形成する重要性を指摘したことに本研究の意義がある。