A study of the process to holding company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University (2022)
Waseda University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI HIROSHI  中央学院大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (50152187)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords純粋持株会社 / 自律性 / 規律性 / 生成メカニズム / 意図せざる結果 / 事業子会社 / ネットワーク / 組織コントロール / グループ経営 / 経時的分析 / プロセス分析 / 組織アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the ideal form of an effective pure holding company, focusing on the autonomy (freedom) and discipline (regulation) required of the operating subsidiaries of a pure holding company. We then set research questions regarding the reasons, processes, and results of the various phenomena of pure holding company formation, and attempted to identify the factors that influence the formation of pure holding companies and to elucidate the relationships among them. However, although we proceeded with a process analysis as a methodology, the two-dimensional model of autonomy and discipline was insufficient to elucidate the pattern of transition to a pure holding company. Therefore, we narrowed our focus to elucidating the nature of an effective pure holding company, and in order to understand the process of its formation, we endeavored to discover factors that positively influence its effectiveness, leading to the development of a new theoretical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、相対的に純粋持株会社制を採用する企業が増大しているが、中にはそれを廃止して旧来の組織体制に戻る企業もある。これは、純粋持株会社化するのは容易だが、その本来の目的(自律と規律のバランス)を発揮するのはそうたやすくないことを意味している。そのため、本研究で明らかにされた有効な純粋持株会社の理論モデルによって再現可能な生起メカニズムが明らかになれば、純粋持株会社化を意図する企業にとって理論的な裏づけのある実践的示唆を得ることができる。いわゆる理論と実践の乖離を埋めるモデル構築といえるのである。しかも、有効な純粋持株化の現象を説明できるという点で、理論面での発展をも主張できるのである。