Bottleneck in design-driven product development and how to overcome it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Yasufumi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10405649)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデザイン先行型開発 / イノベーション / デザイナーの人選 / スラックの創出 / 電機企業 / 分業 / 属人的 / 発掘と割当 / 自主提案 / デザインマネジメント / 製品開発事例 / アプローチの順番 / 関与のタイミング / デザイナーの関与のスタイル / デザイナーの関与の仕方 / 分類基準 / 機能の論理 / 発生の論理 / デザイナーの関与創出 / 電機メーカー / コミュニケーション / 資源配分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many previous studies have pointed out the importance of design- driven development, discussions on its management have remained absent. Therefore, in this study, we collected 80 cases of design- driven development from seven major Japanese electronics companies, using primary and secondary data, and clarified the essentials of their management. As a result, it became clear that there are two types of design-driven development, the division of labor type that allocates proposal-type work to specific individuals and departments, and the voluntary proposal type. Furthermore, it became clear that the selection of personnel in charge is important in the division of labor type, and that ingenuity is required to create slack in the voluntary proposal type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、製品の仕様(ないし機能的価値)を前面に打ち出した競争の限界が指摘されるにつれ、デザインを先行させる製品開発に注目が集まるようになってきている。そうすることで、技術にとらわれないユーザー志向の製品や、従来の延長線上にない斬新な発想の製品が期待できるからである。しかし、その種の製品開発のマネジメントについてはほとんど明らかにされていない。先行研究には、依然として従来型の製品開発を対象としたものが多い。本研究では、そのような未解明のマネジメントの一端を明らかにした。